ID #1354

CX 7.x - Can I edit UVs on objects imported from other applications?

Yes, as long as the imported file contains UV coordinates. With the object selected, choose Edit UV from the Modeling menu to open the UV Edit mode.

If an imported object does not contain UV coordinates, you can create them using Burn UV in Design 3D. For more infomation see Chapter 11 in the User Guide. 

Tags: -

Related entries:

You cannot comment on this entry